Wednesday to Sunday open from 11am to 10pm (kitchen until 8pm)

Privacy Statement

Kaap Noord BV, located at Volharding 4, 1795 LH De Cocksdorp, Texel, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://www.strandpaviljoenkaapnoord.nl/

Volharding 4, 1795 LH De Cocksdorp, Texel

0222316340

Desiree Pellen is the Data Protection Officer of Kaap Noord BV. She can be reached at info@standpaviljoenkaapnoord.nl.

Personal data that we process

Kaap Noord BV. processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide this information to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and family name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent data being collected on minors without parental permission. If you believe that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@strandpaviljoenkaapnoord.nl and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on which basis do we process personal data?

Kaap Noord BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment;
  • To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to be able to provide our services.

Automated decision-making

Kaap Noord BV is responsible for making decisions based on automated processes, that could have (significant) consequences for individuals. Such decisions are made by computer programs or systems without the intervention of a human being (e.g. an employee of Kaap Noord BV). Kaap Noord BV uses the following computer programmes or systems: reservation system and order system.

How long we retain personal data

Kaap Noord BV will retain your personal information for no longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal information: infinite.

Sharing personal information with third parties

Kaap Noord BV. will only provide personal information to third parties if this is necessary for the fulfilment of our agreement with you, or to comply with a statutory obligation.

Cookies or similar techniques that we use

Kaap Noord BV uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Kaap Noord BV uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that your preferences are remembered, for example. These cookies are also used to ensure that the website works as intended and that it can be optimised. We also place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer you tailor-made content and advertisements. We notified you about these cookies when you first visited our website, and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete all information that has previously been stored, through your browser settings. For an explanation (in Dutch), see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

 

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data

You are entitled to view, correct or remove your personal data. You are also entitled to withdraw your permission for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Kaap Noord BV. This means you can submit a request to us to send the personal details we hold about you in a computer file, to you or to another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data modification or a request to withdraw your permission or an objection to the processing of your personal data, to info@strandpaviljoenkaapnoord.nl. To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask that you include a copy of your identity document with the request. Please make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are blacked-out in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in all cases within four weeks. Kaap Noord BV would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Netherlands Data Protection Authority. You can do so via the following link (in Dutch): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we secure personal details

Kaap Noord BV takes the protection of your personal data seriously and implements appropriate measures to prevent any misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact our Customer Service or info@strandpaviljoenkaapnoord.nl

Image
Image

Beach Pavilion Kaap Noord

Volharding 4, 1795 LH

De Cocksdorp, Texel

Tel: +31 (0)222 316340

Image
Wednesday to Sunday open from 11am to 10pm (kitchen until 8pm)

Follow our Socials